CADSA Privacy Policy

CHARLTON ATHLETIC DISABLED SUPPORTERS ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY (2018)

 

This website, and the Email address cadsa@cafc.co.uk, are operated by Charlton Athletic Disabled Supporters Association.
We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy carefully because it contains important information about who we are, plus:

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

WHO WE ARE.
Charlton Athletic Disabled Supporters Association (“we” or “us”), aka CADSA, collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information about you. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the United Kingdom and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE.
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Home and/or Business address (optional)

  • Telephone numbers (optional)

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agree that you:

  • shall consent, on their behalf, to the processing of their personal data and

  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • Identification and management of membership

  • Supply of CADSA communications and information

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any unlawful activity investigations.
We will hold your personal information for the length of time that you are a member of CADSA and we rely on the identification of, and contact with, our members as the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.


KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE.
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used and accessed in an unauthorised way.
We limit access to your information to those who have a genuine CADSA business need to know it, although any law enforcement agency requesting this information will be allowed access.
Those processing your personal information will only do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and we will notify you, and any applicable regulator, of any such breach where we are legally required to do so.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal information it should be noted that while you have access to our website acknowledgement of the fact that the use of the internet is not always entirely secure should be recognised and, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred either from you or to you over the internet.
If you have any concerns about the information we hold please contact us at cadsa@cafc.co.uk


WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important, free of charge, rights available to you which include:

  • fair processing of data and transparency over how we use your personal information

  • access to your personal information, and to other supplementary information, for which this Privacy Notice is designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which are brought to our attention

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you upon request or when certain other situations arise.

  • receive the personal information concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time if you suspect that your information is being processed for the use of marketing companies

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects upon you or that significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please see the “Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)” on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations at: http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us at cadsa@cafc.co.uk, supplying enough information to identify you and any information to which your request relates.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy was published on 25th June 2018.
We may change the privacy policy from time to time so you should check these details occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply to you each time you access the website. We will attempt to notify users of any changes either by Email or via a notification on the website.
If you have any questions about this policy, or the information about you that we hold, please contact Tony Farrell at cadsa@cafc.co.uk .

 

 CADSA Privacy Policy.pdf